25 April 2017

April Wedding!

The wedding was so much fun
and honestly such a whirlwind!
And we aren't even the ones that got hitched! 
 
The girls had so much fun with Aunt Haley and their new Uncle Jason!
They loved him the moment they met him
and they were so excited for them to finally get married.
 
Here are the pictures *I* took from the wedding,
(my mom took the ones of the kids with my Dad,
I want to give her credit too!!)
by no means are they professional
but I think some of them turned out really well ;)
Thanks to my amazing parents for coming and hanging
out with the kiddos during the ceremony!
(and taking them home early for bedtime hahaha)
 




Funny story that we will ALL remember about this day:
So Andrew and I were running a smidge late cuz KIDS,
so were like running into the temple
with our recommends out and ready to scan.
We get in there all flushed and out of breath
only to see that our recommends had EXPIRED 8 days ago!
*epic face palm and never gonna hear the end of it from family*
We hadn't even thought about it because we had JUST
gone to the temple so we knew "we were fine".
SO!
We're standing in the lobby with one of Jason's SIL's who also had an expired one
(so happy we weren't the only ones)
and the sweetest man alive came out to talk to us.
After about 20 minutes of awkward laughing,
face palming, shame facing among the three of us for this huge misstep,
he came back to let us in ONLY because it was for the wedding.
And it was Andrew's only sister.
Guys, I was so ashamed!
BUT we got our recommends renewed that week so it's all good now!
So moral of the story:
CHECK YOUR RECOMMEND BEFORE YOUR ONLY SISTER'S WEDDING!








(this one was taken by cousin Ashley but I wanted it here cuz I mean, CUTE!!)


Jason is one of 7 and most of his family was able to come which was awesome!
They are quite a hilarious couple and I can't wait to see where life takes them!










The reception was just a giant dance party,
which if you know Haley is exactly what she's always wanted.
Jason has some pretty big moves as well though,
so he's more her match than we thought hahaha



Yeah....those are my kids followed soon by my MIL during the parent dance!
MY BAD!
I was in such shock that I just took pictures instead!
Although I'm pretty sure grandpa and Haley didn't mind at all ;)














We went home exhausted,
happy, and full of cinnamon rolls and doughnuts hahaha
Congrats again Haley and Jason!
We love you!!

 

No comments:

Post a Comment

Welcome to our adventure!