12 November 2014

Disneyland 2014 trip!!

So remember how we went to Disneyland like 3 weeks ago??

And I never mentioned it again?
Hahaha consider it mentioned and documented now!

There are a TON of pictures,
so prepare yourselves but they are all worth it I promise!
 
Rory met: Ariel (twice!), Cinderella (twice!), Snow White, 
Belle, Rapunzel, Tiana, Mickey, 
Minnie (both Halloween Minnie and normal), Goofy,
Captain Hook, Peter Pan, Elsa, Anna, Pluto, 
Doc McStuffins, and Sofia the First!

Funny anecdote: the Rapunzel we met was the SAME Rapunzel we 
met last time we went and she and Flynn tried to steal Rory!
Remember that picture??
Yeah it was adorable,
no she didn't remember us and we couldn't really explain to her who we were
or our connection to her cuz she can't break out of character (duh!)
but it was super cool nonetheless!

And Jade really only met Ariel, Belle, Tiana, Rapunzel, and Cinderella
when we ate at Ariel's Grotto,
which by the way is TOTALLY worth the money and I honestly
would LOVE LOVE LOVE to do it again!

Jade came alive at Disneyland!
Her facial expressions were fabulous
and she started talking and giggling!
Rory was a crankface until she met people or went on a carousel hahaha
She LOVED the carousels and I'm pretty sure she went on them
cumulatively 20 times at least!
If I could get her to sit in the stroller,
she'd fall asleep finally and not be AS cranky but ya know, little sleep and LOTS
of interaction is hard for little people ;)

And now enjoy!
 


















































 

Oh did I forget to mention that I met THOR?!!
My knees went weak and I died haha
he even put his arm around me without me saying anything!
It was awesome!
I did however opt out of seeing Captain America as well cuz the line was ridiculous
 and Thor took forever!
 
Andrew had been dying to take Rory on the teacups
and somehow I got wrangled into that haha
I loved and hated the whole experience haha
Loved hearing Rory's screams of laughter and hated the dizzy factor afterwards .

We got our family name done that I've been wanting for 4 years!
(M - Aurora, I - Hercules, L - Tinkerbell, L- Genie, S- Maleficent as a dragon)
Apparently the painters ONLY will paint villains AT Halloween time so 
I HAD to get Maleficent!
But I went with the dragon version cuz Andrew preferred that ;)

We also took our normal
proposal spot picture where Andrew asked me to be his,
and where I most definitely said YES!
He was such a good sport and even wore
the shirt I had made for him ;)
 
Overall I cannot WAIT to go back already,
and Rory is still talking about how much fun she had ;)


3 comments:

  1. I'm 21 and I still love going to Ariel's grotto!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Awe, your little family looked so happy! We can't wait to go back next year too!

    ReplyDelete
  3. SO fun! Loving the pictures of one excited Rory!

    ReplyDelete

Welcome to our adventure!