05 November 2014

Catchup!

  It's been a kinda crazy week around here!
Between a couple birthday celebrations
and two kids that keep me on my toes,
days quickly go by.
 
And because the days are flying by,
I'm really trying to enjoy the girls in their moments of cute and clarity
and trying to be a better mom about listening to everything Rory says,
how Jade coos and giggles,
how Rory wants to constantly be with me,
how Jade loves to be held and chatted with.
I do have many moments of impatience
(I mean COME ON, real talk here)
but I really try to give them the best of me when they're awake
and only do "my thing" during naps and when they go to bed.
Although housework really does need to be done even when they're awake,
but luckily I've got a really cute little helper that loves to be useful ;)
 
 
 
That being said, I do struggle.
Sometimes it's hard to listen to the same story oer and over,
and hear Rory constantly say "Mom look at this! Look over here!
I'm hungry, I want this I want that" all day long haha
I try to remember that she's only 2 so I mean, DUH!
She's definitely going to be like this,
but it's like she all of a sudden decided to never stop talking hahaha
which is cute most of the time,
Mama just needs a Dr Pepper to keep up with her sometimes.
But then Rory does something like this that just cracks me up
 
 
"You help me??"
I sent this to Andrew and he died!
The things she comes up with,
now YES I did say for her to do it,
but usually she doesn't try to actually take it off!
She just does the whole pretend thing or grabs her shirt and pulls it over her head
but of course on camera it sounds like I'm encouraging decapitation haha
 

 
Jade is just blooming under our very noses!
Time needs to slow down!
She had her first round of shots last Thursday and was a rockstar!
She fussed a little during the actual ordeal but she held my hand
very tightly in her little fingers
and I just kept telling her it was ok, and almost over.
She just kinda whimpered at me but was happy to snuggle afterwards 
and slept for 4 hours!
She's still kinda coming down off all of them but she's also just a trooper.
She's slightly underweight (40%) but her dr isn't worried cuz she's obviously fed
and still gaining just not like packing it on so we have a slightly petite girl,
at least for the moment ;)
 
Her being so small DOES have a slight advantage for me:
She's small enough to wear MY blessing dress for her blessing on Sunday!
I have been hoping one of my girls could wear it for their blessing
and Rory was too old/big for it when we blessed her
so I was ecstatic when it still fit Jadey!
(Pictures will come after her blessing Sunday) 
 



 
These sisters just kill me with their cuteness and obvious love for each other.
Jade loves seeing her sister and endures MANY kisses
and loves from Rory.
Rory ADORES her little sister.
If I bring her in to see her in the morning, it's like Christmas to her haha
I can't wait til they can share a room cuz I have a feeling there will be many
sister talks at night and I hope they always stay close.
I never had a sister so I'm slightly jealous of their bond already hahaha
but I get to be their mama forever so they're stuck with me no matter what ;)

No comments:

Post a Comment

Welcome to our adventure!