25 November 2013

House!!!

Alrighty guys!
I'm back from my trip to Disneyland which was AWESOME!
Had so much fun with my mom ;)
Post to come soon about that!

I wanted to post about the house this time ;)
Hope you don't mind heehee

So here it is in all it's splendor:


Pantry!


Front Closet


Hall Closet


Master Bed/Bath/Closet


Rory's Room

Spare room. Bathroom. Laundry. 2 car garage!
Complete with 2 cars ;)
Yes, THAT'S my new "mom" car ;)
We have very generous friends that gave us the car.

And last night I did a little decorating ;)


So this nook is in my hallway and I LOVE it!
I however, have no idea what to put here permanently,
so for now, it's housing our stockings
made by Andrew's Aunt Heidi ;)

And there you have it guys!
I'll take more pictures as it comes together more haha
Sigcopy


17 November 2013

Sneak Peek and Happenin's

You guys have been so nice with the compliments 
and the texts and emails about our new house!
And Alyx, I'm gonna embarrass you by posting the videos
you sent me cuz they made me and Rory so happy!


Basically she's my BFF,
sista from anotha mista,
the peanut butter to my jelly,
the cheese to my macaroni,
and all that other good stuff ;)


I LOVE YOU!
And everyone else that sent me texts and such you guys rock too!

We're doing the big final move on Tuesday but I won't have internetz til Thursday
and I'm leaving for Disneyland with my mama on Thursday SOO 
the house reveal will have to wait til I get back from that! 
Hahaha sorry guys!

BUT I can give you a super sneak peek!




We took Andrew to lunch after we heard
our loan had been funded and we made the appt to pick up our keys!
We took these the day we closed on the house,
but did I take pictures of every room??
Oh no....... /facepalm
But there's part of the kitchen!

Then on Friday we did a spontaneous trip out to the house
(it's currently about 40 minutes away from our apartment)
with my parents and brother and SIL ;)
SO we took the recliner and a couple bookshelves that would fit in the suburban ;)


Our living space has doubled in this house
and Rory LOVES having so much room to run around in!
As well as a pretty decent size backyard which is gonna help us get outside more often!
I just need some patio furniture ;)

In the 2 days we have been out there, we've had neighbors come over 
and introduce themselves,
offer their services to do yard work,
AND they informed us that our house is
the neighborhood "hub" of activity!
It's where everyone gathers and they apparently did bonfires in the driveway
cuz I have a wood pile on the side of my house!
SOOOO, we're lookin for a firepit hahaha
I don't wanna disappoint the 'hood!

Then on Saturday my visiting teaching partner and I
did a baby shower for 3 moms!




It was exhausting!
But also really fun for these moms to get to know people in the ward,
and each other to help them become a support system.
One of the moms had her baby 8 weeks early
(Lilly is now 4 weeks old)
and still in the hospital but the other 2 babies were there and cuddly with everyone ;)
It was a good send off for me from the ward
and my partner did an AMAZING job on the decor!
I seriously didn't do much but I did the taping and took pictures haha
Oh and I ordered the cupcakes!!
Weren't they so cute!?

So you probably won't hear from me for about a week :(
BUT when I get back there will be LOTS to talk about so get ready peeps!
Sigcopy

13 November 2013

Not Forgotten!!

You guys!!
I PROMISE I haven't forgotten about the blog hahaha

It's just been slightly crazy around here
and probably will be still for the next few weeks.....
we're moving into our HOUSE!! 
It's so exciting and terrifying and 
did I mention crazy already?? 
Yeah INSANE! 

I promise I will write a real post soon! 
I also have to wait to get my computer back
from the Apple Store cuz it died :(
BUT it will be better than ever and I will get back on track!

So please forgive the crazy and 
I will return shortly!!

05 November 2013

Catch Up!

Thank you all for the sweet words and Happy Birthdays ;)
I always tell people that you can never underestimate the blogging community!
It's simply the best!

And now I'm doing a cop out "catch up" post hahaha

Halloween Rory and I spent getting candy from our ward trunk or treat 
then helping grandma and grandpa give out candy at their house!



 
This little Supergirl had a blast!
Can ya tell?
She would get very upset of we didn't let her be the one to give the candy haha
One little girl even tried to give her a piece of candy from her bag,
so precious!

We played with GG and Papa on Wednesday ;)




This girl is so loved, can ya tell?
Hahaha she was talking to Harry on the phone with Papa ;)

Wednesday night we had a girls birthday diner with Grandma Mills
and Aunt Haley
(here on medical leave from her mission, she gets to go back this week!!)
and we had so much fun!



Friday daddy came home from his first business trip!
We were SOOO ready for him to be back!
I can say I have infinitely more respect for single parents,
how do you do it!?
You deserve medals
and money and flowers and all sorts of stuff!


We missed our daddy ;)



She's so sassy!
Then yesterday was kinda a rough one,
no nap
(loudly protested) 
and she had been up for a couple hours the night before,
but Aunt Haley came by to play for awhile and they had an impromptu
dance sesh in the living room ;)


Today's looking a lot better though ;)
I'm hoping we get naps,
and we can go out today and find some grass to run in or something haha
Sigcopy