06 November 2012

20 Wishes

So there I was, feeding Rory at like 6 AM and I get this email from the lovely Kassi 
and her sister Kayli asking me if I wanted to join
them in what they are calling "20 Wishes".
And I was like HECK YEAH!

So here's the dealio:
You make a list of 20 wishes, things you WANT to do, not NEED to do,
and in the next year we actually make them come true!
Totally brilliant yeah?!
Kassi got the idea from a book she read 
and after the unfortunate loss of a dear family friend
she and Kayli decided to make this a reality.
I'm so honored that they wanted me to be involved with it!


So here's my list of what I'm hoping/praying/begging life to let me do:

1. Make a Minky blanket for Rory.
I've been wanting to do this for a long time, but now that I have a time limit,
maybe y'all can help me remember to do it!
2. Learn to use my sewing machine.
Like for realz guys hahahaha
I'm thinking a sewing class at JoAnns or something.
3. Take cookies to our neighbors.
I've been complaining about how we have no friends
really around here and while all our neighbors are avid smokers,
who doesn't love homemade chocolate chip cookies??
4. Buy a pair of heels!
Remember the last pair of heels I bought?
Yeah they no longer fit.....
I'm not entirely sure what happened there.....
5. Go on a date with my husband once a month!
We need this SOOO bad!
We haven't been on a real date for over 2 months,
kids do that to you but we love her anyways!
6. Do a Disney movie marathon!
Like an official one.
Maybe watch every movie in order or something!?
7. Cook dinner once a week.
Guys I used to cook all the time,
then I moved to Cali where I worked pretty much all the time,
then got married and my husband is the cook.
I miss it so I'm gonna get back to it!
8. Sew a skirt!
I am very weirdly proportioned so I can never find skirts
(and jeans or any kind of pants)
that fit quite right, so I figure I can make one!
9. Finish my wedding scrapbook!
Guys I've been married for almost 2 years.....
it STILL isn't done!
10. Make fudge - the right way!
I tried to make fudge a couple weeks ago,
and I completely MESSED IT UP!
Hahahahaha so now, time to do it right ;)
11. Go on family walks.
This is something I've been wanting to do,
but since living in AZ is so freaking hot it's hard to do
as often as I want to ;)
12. Buy something from Groupon.
I keep wanting to, then money is tight so I forget
that there are amazing deals out there!
13. Make a "memory board".
You know, those ones that are like padded
with ribbon and fabric and stuff?
Yeah, totally wanna make one, and if they're easy ish,
maybe make them for other people??
14. Make a headband for myself.
Guys.....I suck at crafting but I wanna learn
and make more stuff!
Especially these cute headbands I keep seeing everywhere!
Rory's gigantic noggin needs cute things to adorn it ;)
15. Have (or go to) a blogger weekend somewhere.
I know there are people that do this all the time,
but I've always wanted to get away for a weekend with
great girls and get to know more people!
16. Buy a fancy dress!
Like a prom-type dress ;)
Every girl needs a nice dress for the random occasions
that require one!
17. Buy myself a nice, pretty watch.
My watches keep breaking so I probably need a warranty too....
18. Find a pen pal!
I used to write letters all the time,
now it's all email or FB.
And that's all great too but I miss getting letters in the mail,
ya know??
(Anyone interested in being my pen pal???)

19. Get out of the apartment at least once a month,
without the baby.
I know, shoot me now, but I'd like to go out on occasion
without a diaper bag, purse, carseat/stroller,
and a bottle all in hand.
I love my daughter and love going out with her,
but every now and then I need some time to be social too ;)

20. Make Christmas ornaments for our friends and family
one year instead of cards.
I like cards, but I really like homemade things too hahahaha

So what are your 20 Wishes?!
There's going to be a link up on Thursday,
you can come here and link up JUST YOUR WISHES POST,
not your whole blog mmmk? ;)
Sigcopy

5 comments:

  1. I LOVE you list!!! :) I see there's lots of crafty things on here. You can totally do it! Pinterest is a great source for finding good tutorials! And if there's something really specific or troubling you let me know... I'd be glad to help!
    Granted, I don't live all that far away, but I would LOVE to be your pen pal! Getting and sending mail is one of my favorite things!!!

    ReplyDelete
  2. You totally need to try groupon! It's amazing the deals you can find!

    ReplyDelete
  3. This sounds like fun, but I really only have like two wishes. Haha The one I can share is publishing my story, and I don't have tons of control over that. Haha

    Also, I can be your pen pal!! ;D

    ReplyDelete
  4. Great list! We have some overlaps. I also want to learn to sew better, and would love to take a sewing class at JoAnn's if you do it I would be interested to hear what you think! and one of mine was meeting bloggers in real life. I would love to go to a weekend blogger event, but I am pretty sure that isn't in our budget right now.. but I want to at least meet some bloggers who don't live too far away :) (I already have one in the works to meet)

    ReplyDelete
  5. I love how as mothers our wishes change. Getting out of the house alone is suddenly PURE FREEDOM. Where before, I hated leaving alone! I love your list!

    ReplyDelete

Welcome to our adventure!