23 January 2012

A long distance relationship

Thanks so much for the well-wishes!! 
I'm so oober excited for this little girl to get here ;)
(mostly so she can stop bossing me around ;) )

So I know a few of you know Alyx
and know that she's pretty awesome.
Well she and I decided to Skype on Sunday
(with both hubs')
and play a game of Settlers of Catan on the computer.
It was such a blast!
(I've basically decided that we're in a long distnace relationship)
Poor Alyx and Mike were so tired though!
It's only an 8 hour difference I mean sheesh!
It was hilarious listening to them
make their dinner in the tiny kitchen
(her camera was being difficult at first so we could only hear)
and then lo and behold:


Alyx came into view!
She's probably gonna kill me for this later hahahaha
and then we could play our game!
Andrew and I had thought we would be playing with real boards,
we were making it WAY more complicated than it needed to be hahaha.
Then they mentioned the online version and I was like
"There's an online version!? Sweet!!"
And thus began one of the funniest games I've played.
And I loved that they were just as "cut-throat"
as we are ;)


Mike won the first game
and Andrew demanded a re-match if they weren't too tired.
Then Andrew beat us the second time ;)
Alyx and I stood NO chance on this stupid second board....
just trust me when I say it was retarded.


So about 4 hours later,
and after 2 games of Settlers
we said goodnight and they stayed up even later hahahaha
We had such a blast and I wanna do it again!
(and yes, my computer is named Lola, don't judge) ;)

Anyone else know this game and want to Skype play with me??
Or challenge me and the hubs??
Come on....anyone??
Photobucket

3 comments:

  1. AHH!!!! I look like a creepy murderer with my hood up! lol
    Don't worry, I won't kill you. :)
    That was fun, we definitely need to do it again!

    ReplyDelete
  2. I didn't even know you could play this game online! I love this game, although I do have a tendency to lose horribly.

    ReplyDelete
  3. That looks/sounds like so much fun! I want to play skype games with someone now!! Haha.

    ReplyDelete

Welcome to our adventure!