12 May 2010

A month and a half peeps!!!

I can't believe how fast time has been flying since I moved here!
I had to stop and think what month it was
and lo and behold!
It's MAY!
Which means that JUNE is next!
Which means I'll get to see my Andrew!!!

I'm just a little excited ;)
Living out here in California has been amazing!
The weather alone is just wonderful.
The hottest it's been so far was 85!!
That's like the low in December in AZ.
Ok maybe a little exaggerated but you know what I mean.
There's a pretty constant breeze
so we keep our windows open pretty much all the time.

But I have a confession to make:
I miss home!!!
I didn't think I'd get homesick but I am just a little.
Good thing I'm flying home for that weekend in June.
I need a break from California crazy life.
Sometimes I almost feel like I'm being rushed on everything.
Just part of the lifestyle out here hahahahaha
It's fun but a little overwhelming at times.

Oh and an update on work:
I can't be a FGIT
(Fairy Godmother In Training)
cuz apparently it's separate BUT
I'm getting trained on how to do hat writing
which means that I can move around in lands!!
YAY!!!!I'll get to work in Fatnasyland and ToonTown also! ;)

Oh and congrats to Anais for Chad Moody coming home yesterday!!
You go girl!! You guys are gonna be so happy!

Now I really can't wait to see Andrew!!!
I'm so excited!! ;)



P.S. On a totally random note,
I don't remember if I've mentioned this earlier or not,
BUT I work with a lady
who was an ewok in Return of the Jedi!!
Oh yeah I'm awesome and she's hilarious!
If you ever come to Disneyland and she's working I'll introduce you ;)

1 comment:

  1. Thanks Ali!!! You are so sweet!! June will be here in NO time!! : )

    ReplyDelete

Welcome to our adventure!