26 July 2009

My favorite books of all time (so far)

Ok so I decided it was time to tell y'all my favorites and then you can judge accordingly.
I love reading other people's favorite things so now you get to hear mine.
Yay you!

First off:
Three Musketeers by Alexandre Dumas

This is my absolute favorite book! It's got everything in it:
Romance, sword fights, honor,
chivalry, kings, plots,
and did I mention 4 very handsome young men?
Athos, Porthos, and Aramis are the three that are talked about
but D'Artagnan joins them also as the fourth musketeer.
Definitely put it on your list of books to read!

Next:
Jane Eyre by Charlotte Bronte


The most beautiful love story IMHO (in my humble opinion).
Jane is an orphan that is forsaken by family
but is strong and independent.
She finds a job as a governess after finishing boarding school
and falls in love with her employer (who is old enough to be her father)
but Mr. Rochester holds a dark secret and when it is revealed
Jane must make a terrible choice.
I love this story, such a beautiful telling.

(P.S. for all you Twilight fans, this is where Stephenie Meyers got Edward's name ;>)

Next:
Count of Monte Cristo by Alexandre Dumas

Can ya tell I'm a Dumas fan?
Again, the story of a man forsaken by all,
and determined to get his revenge for what was taken.
BTW, when you watch the movie
(cuz I know you probably will)
it's only slightly like the book. And boy do I mean, slightly.
Edmund Dantes, a sailor has everything he's ever wanted:
beautiful fiance Mercedes, captain of a boat, and a bright promising future
when he is accused of being a Bonapartist and is thrown into the
Chateau d'If for 14 years. When he escapes, he plans his revenge with the
treasure he's found at Monte Cristo.
Another great read for all you that like swashbuckling and revenge.

Next:
Peter Pan by J.M. Barrie

Y'all know that I'm a huge child-at-heart as well as a Disney fan
so Peter Pan is definitely appropriate on my list :)
I love the innocence of this book.
It's so simply written so that everyone can read it and understand it.
Barrie wrote it like you were listneing to someone tell the story to you.
Plus who doesn't like a story about never growing up,
fairies, mermaids, pirates, Indians,
and adventure?
If you haven't already, pick this up and read it.

Next:
Chronicles of Narnia by C.S. Lewis

I just wrote a whole blog on this one itself but I'll reiterate a little :)
(see here for that blog)
I love these books. I hadn't read any of them til I saw the first movie
(yes I hang my head in shame)
but after reading them all and reading them many times since
I have come to love them.
They bring to life so many lessons without you really realizing it.
Again, who doesn't love a little adventure?
These books are jam-packed with adventure ;)

Last (for now):
Harry Potter Series by J.K. Rowling



This woman is truly amazing.
It all started with a napkin at a cafe.
I love these books.
(obviously)
They invite such imagination that I feel is lacking nowadays.
My brother and I never really liked to read much
until these books.
My mom found them and we started reading them together
and we were hopelessly hooked hahaha.
We waited every summer for the next installment
and cried when all was said and done.
But all I can say is:
If you're not reading these books because
"witchcraft and devilry are in it". BULL!
You just don't want to use your imagination or believe in something different.
Plus BTW, the whole story is about good witches/wizards battling bad ones.
And good always triumphs over evil.
Thank you J.K. for helping me use my imagination again
and for introducing me to books once more.

So these are my favorites. What are yours?

6 comments:

  1. I never have read any of those books..NONE! :0)

    ReplyDelete
  2. That's just sad my dear......time to make a list friend ;)

    ReplyDelete
  3. Awesome books! ^_^ I've read all but the three musketeers. (My mom actually read Narnia to us for a bit when we were littler.)

    I do know a book you forgot, though. Mine. HAHAHA JK. It's not list worthy.... yet. ;) Wait till I get it published. And the next one promises to be even better. ^_^

    Awesome list! Just needs some Austen love. ;) lol <3

    ReplyDelete
  4. I'm not a huge fan of Austen's style of writing though. It's hard for me to get through her books. I love her stories and all but I don't really enjoy READING them. I like the movies a lot more in this case hahahaha

    ReplyDelete
  5. Lovely list. :) I love Peter Pan. I have a copy of the book from the 1950's that I cherish. It's actually the book I have in my photo header on my site. I've read everything except Three Musketeers and The Count of Monte Cristo. But there's still time for that. :)

    ReplyDelete
  6. I actually saw that Erica and that made me love at first sight hahahaha I was so excited that someone would put that as their blog header!

    And plenty of time before the end of the year so definitely put those on your list ;) ;) You won't be disappointed

    ReplyDelete

Welcome to our adventure!