31 May 2009

Summer "Woes"



So summer is finally here  
HOORAY! 
Only now what do I do with my time?? 
Oh yeah, I guess I'll blog about it hahahahaha ;) 
Let's see I wake up before nine every morning and 
get on my comp to do m'Bizness ya know and then get breakfast. 
Usually consisting of waffles with butter and syrup and a glass of milk, yummas! 
Then what do you ask? 
Well a few things could happen. 
I could go stare at myself in the mirror and wonder what happened to my thinness, 
or I could play video games for a bit (this being very unlike me BTW), 
or read a book, or watch a movie, or just plain old TV, 
or try to discover the solution to poverty, AIDS, cancer, etc.

But srsly, I usually read and eats M&M's 
(oh that's where my thinness went hahaha m'bad. I'll get to work on that right away sir) 
or I cook for dinner (which I'm totally cool with doing) 
and once so far I have played a video game for 3 hours and 
thought I'd kill myself from frustration. 
(Zelda game: Twilight Princess where you trun into a wolf half the time.....very weird and annoying)

Now, I've complained kinda and stated my so-called woes 
but again friends, srsly I need something to do.
I'm going to try and finish the Virtue part of Personal Progress over the summer, 
and I'm going to temple prep classes on Sunday 
but that can only get me so far in the parentals-not-getting-angry-department ya know? 
Now I do work at the Disney Store at least once a week 
(which I know is sad) so that's something and I love working there. 
It's been one of my absolute favorite jobs ever. 
Hello I get to play with kids and listen to Disney music all day! 
How aawesome is that for a Disney freak like me? 
Yeah it's pretty much amazing! 
And everyone in the store cares about you and we're like a huge family, 
we cry together when someone leaves and when they come back, 
there's allways room for them. 
That's why we only get one of two shifts a week, 
because we care about the other people that work there too.
And we don't mind giving up our hours to help them. 
Disney is my second job so I don't need the money 
as much as some of the other employees do.

And my "real" job is awesome! 
I get to work at an Elementary School as a kindergarten aide 
and it'll be crazy, intense, and I will probably complain but I really will like it ;) 
I'm just hard to please sometimes hahahaha.

All I have to do is get through this summer and then by the time next summer comes around my missionary will be coming home!!! 
And for this I am SOOOO EXCITED!!!! 
I can't wait to see him again! I love getting his letters 
and this year has gone by fast as well as slow 
and I can't wait for this next year to fly by even faster ;) 
Now I'm on an even better countdown, 
since it's only 12 months left instead of 24, 
12 fast Sundays instead of 24,
52 weeks instead of 104! ;)
Hallelujah!!

So there are my summer "woes" feel free to comment 
and leave me pretty things like smileys and such.
Srsly, it's cool for you to do that friends.

2 comments:

  1. I have something you could do this summer....it would be SO much fun ;> except not really because it's painting. The house we are buying needs to be painted. The WHOLE thing. Seriously. you can help if you are THAT bored....

    ReplyDelete

Welcome to our adventure!